There’s a good chance you’re a fan of Disney’s The Lion King, as well as lions! There is something royal about these big cats. There is nothing like the roar of an eagle, it is powerful, graceful, and can be heard from up to 5 miles (8 kilometers) away! There are many interesting facts about lions. Check out these ten facts you might not know about!
Fun And Interesting Lion Facts For Kids
1. Lion Is Just A Big Cat
An African lion is a muscular and deep-chested large cat with a round head, a smaller neck, round ears, and fur in a variety of colors from buff to silver grey, yellowish red, and dark brown.
A lion is a member of the feline species known as a big cat. Tigers are the world’s largest cat; lions are the second-largest. Their bodies are long and well-muscled, and their legs are short.
2. At One Time, Lions Can Consume 40 kg Of Meat
HOLIDAY IDEAS: Discover the Best Things To Do in December
SANTA'S TOY FACTORY: Festive Workshops, Christmas Jingles & a Chance to Win a Car!
Meat is the sole food that lions consume; they are carnivores. Wild hogs, zebras, and antelopes are also among the animals they hunt.
In addition to elephants, wildebeests, and giraffes, lions also prey on large animals during times of injury or illness.
In rare cases, lions will feed on leftovers or steal food from other predators and smaller animals, such as hyenas and leopards.
3. A Lion Is Powerful, But Lazy
Lions are known to be the laziest of all big cats. During the day, they sleep, rest, and just sit around for 21 to 22 hours. This leaves them with approximately two to three hours to hunt each day.
For several days, these big cats don’t eat because they gorge themselves on so much food. While lions mostly hunt at night, they sometimes take advantage of storms to do so as well. They can approach prey stealthily due to the noise and poor visibility.
4. Male & Female Lions Look Different
Male lions are distinguished from females by their manes. A female is also slightly smaller than an adult male. Males are 1.2 meters of height and 3.3 meters of body length in the males. For female lions or lionesses, the height is 1.1 meters and the length is 2.4 meters. A male lion weighs about 189kg, while a female weighs around 126kg.
5. Lions Cubs Are Spotty
As opposed to other big cats, lions don’t start out with a sand coat.
A lion’s rosettes and spots slowly fade away as it grows older. The spots will fade in about three months. Some lions’ spots do not completely fade away in adulthood and are still visible.
6. World Lion Day: 10 August
The 10th of August is celebrated all over the world as Lion Day.
On this day, they raise awareness about the conservation of lions. A lion is often used as a symbol of strength, bravery, royalty, and more in monuments and emblems.
There are two stone lions in front of the New York National Library, Fortitude and Patience.